That gift-giving season is fast approaching. Get your orders in now to avoid dissappointment!

Privacy of Your Data

Privacy Statement

Simple Version

We want you to like doing business with us, and so we treat your sales data as carefully as we do our own. We capture only what we need to serve you effectively; we don't give or sell your data to anyone else. Do unto others..., etc.

And if you ever feel like we have let you down please call or email us via the Contact page.

Formal Version

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This page answers some of your most frequently asked questions about the privacy of your data, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

To complete a sale we collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences

By visiting this on-line store, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

To manage

  • Orders
  • Completion of a sale
  • Delivery services
  • Customer service
  • Complaints
  • Customer relationship management
  • Marketing
  • And because our computer analytics software uses it anonymously and in aggregate to better understand general customer preferences

Only if it's a necessary part of any of these transactions do we disclose your information to another company. For example, we pass on your name and address to the postal service or a courier company to complete a delivery.

We will also disclose your personal information to the proper authorities if we are required by law to do so.

We do not collect any of your credit card information. We use e-Commerce Service Providers such as PayPal and Stripe to manage the financial details of the Check-Out process. Their Privacy Policies are found on their websites through the links in the previous sentence.

We do not give or sell any of your data to any other party.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called "opting out". By opting out, you can tell us not to collect or keep the information.

How do I get more information or opt out?

We are happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or opt out, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:


Name: Paul Reeves / Business Manager

Address: 569 Crouses Settlement Rd

Phone: (902) 521-8493


You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:


Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Phone: (819)994-5444

Fax: (819)994-5424

TTY: (819)994-6591


or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street

Gatineau, Quebec

K1A 1H3


or on the web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca


You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner's office for more information:

Nova Scotia

Nova Scotia Freedom of Information and Privacy Review Office

P.O. Box 181

Halifax, Nova Scotia B3J 2M4

Phone: (902) 424-4684

Email: foipopro@gov.ns.ca

Web Site: http://www.gov.ns.ca/foiro/